Golden Visa

Night view of the old town in Lisbon, Portugal

Night view of the old town in Lisbon, Portugal

Golden Visa Programme

The Golden Visa programme launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently free access to the vast majority of European countries (Schengen area).

Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible programme, with simple and clear legal requirements.  With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world.
Investors… Buy your dream home in Portugal & get up to 6% return on your investment plus capital growth.
Find out how to obtain an EU passport in 6 years by investing in real estate in Portugal.  We are based in Cascais on Lisbon’s “Riviera” and will advise you on what is a good property investment for the holiday rental market so you get the best return possible.

QUALIFYING INVESTMENTS
(Only one of the below investment options is needed to qualify)

CAPITAL – Transfer of funds above € 1 million PROPERTY
Purchase of property above € 500,000 EMPLOYMENT
Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs

Advantages and benefits of the Portuguese Golden Visa 

Straightforward and flexible investment requirements
Extremely low minimum stay requirements – 7 days first year and 14 days following periods of 2 years
Fully extensible to family members (with no further investment requirements)
Freedom to travel to all European countries members of the Schengen area
Possibility of Permanent Residency after 5 years and nationality after 6 years
No limitations on ownership of the selected investment
No limitation on subsequent investments or employment opportunities
Very limited number of documents required Residency applications quickly processed
Access to all Portuguese Public Services, including health and education    

Legal Requirements 

Property Investments

  • Minimum investment of € 500,000
  • One or multiple properties
  • All property types qualify
  • Possibility of co-ownership
  • Freedom to use, rent or lease

OR
Capital Investments

  • Minimum investment of € 1 million
  • Transfer of new funds to Portugal
  • Funds transferred to a bank in Portugal
  • Freedom to invest the funds
  • Investment in company share possible

OR
Job Creation

  • Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs
  • No minimum investment value
  • No limitation on areas/activities
  • Compliance with Social Security obligations

General Requirements for all Investments

Investment maintained for a minimum period of 5 years
Funds for investment should come from abroad
Residency application only approved after investment
Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
Absence of flags in Portuguese Immigration and Schengen services
Absence of conviction of relevant crime
Possibility of grants/incentives/benefits

Source: Neville Rougemont & Associados-sociedade De Advogados – www.ndr.pt

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s